Molecular biological comparison of lntiviriruses isolated from animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takeshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Vet.Med., Asso.Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (10109506)
IKUTA Kazuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Immunol.Sci., Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (60127181)
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Vet.Med., Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70109510)
HAYAMI Masanori  Kyoto Univ., Inst.for Virus Res., Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFIV / LTR / nucleotide sequence / CRFK cells / MYA-1 cells / ORF-A mutant / feline CD4 / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / サル免疫不全ウイルス / ウシ免疫不全ウイルス / キメラウイルス / 細胞親和性 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present studies is to compare the molecular biological nature of lentiviruese isolated from various animals. In these studies, we tried to find the genetic properities commonly observed among lentiviruese and the mechanisms for expression of pathogenesis of the viruses in vivo at a molecular level. We report here about feline immunodeficiency virus as a representative.
1) When compared the nucleotide sequences of LTR of FIV isolated from Japan, Australia and U.S., Japanese isolates were considerable genetic devergence from both Australian and U.S.idolates. These results showed that FIV from Japan is phylogenetically distinct from those from the two countries.
2) The biological proparities of two dofferent strains of FIV were compared by using chimeric LTR or chimeric FIV.Although there is no difference in the basal promoter activity of LTR, efficient viurs growth in CRFK cells and MYA-1 cells was found to be regulated by the gag, pol, vif and ORF-A regions, while viral determinants of infectivity for CRFK cells and syncytium formation and cytopathogenicity in MYA-1 cells were located in the env and rev regions.
3) By using ORF-A mutant virus, the FIV ORF-A gene was found to facilitate efficient vius replication in established T-cell lines and peripheral blood lymphocytes.
4) FIV TM1 strain could not replicate in feline CD4-expressing CRFK cells and FIV env protein fail to bind soluble feline CD4. The results indicate that FIV does not utilize feline CD4 molecule as a receptor for infection to the cells.