THE CROSS TALK OF SIGNAL TRANSMISSION BETWEEN THE RECEPTOR AND THE CHANNEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生理学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY (1993)
Tohoku University (1992)
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Norio  KYUSYU UNIV.FAC.MED.PRO0F., 医学部, 教授 (30040182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Toshikazu  KYOTO INST.TEC.PROF., 繊維学部, 教授 (50071874)
KITAZATO Hiroshi  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI.PROF., 医学部, 教授 (20079700)
OKADA Yasunobu  NAT.INST.PHYSI OL.SCI.PROF., 生理学研究所, 教授 (10025661)
INOUE Isao  INST.ENZYME RES.UNV.TOKUSHIMA PROF., 酸素科学研究センター, 助教授 (80001973)
AKASU Takashi  KURUME UNIV.SCH.MED.ASO.PROF., 医学部, 教授 (60113213)
山岸 俊一  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (70014032)
野間 昭典  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00132738)
東 英穂  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10098907)
外崎 昭  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90004572)
富田 忠雄  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (50078763)
高橋 国太郎  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10010034)
竹中 敏文  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (00045999)
反町 勝  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (70036440)
瀬山 一正  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (70034006)
鈴木 光  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80037548)
小林 春雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20074502)
久場 健司  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60080561)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsReceptor / Ion Channel / Hydrolysis of membrane lipid / Cross talk / Second messenger / Intracellular calcium / Phosphorilation of protein / mRNA / cDNA / 生体電気シグナル / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
The second messenger system of the metabotropic glutamate, serotonin_2, TRH and muscarinic_3 receptors-induced responses and relationship among them was investigated. It was suggested that neurons selects and integrates the inputs from different path ways at the 2nd messenger level (Akaike). The excitability of neurons were strongly depended upon the glucose metabolism (Akasu). Depolarization at no-oxygen and no-glucose condition was caused by the increase of Ca^<2+>-dependent cation permeability. Hyperpolarization at the low oxygen condition was cased by activation of Ca^<2+>/CaM kinase II and C kinase (Higashi). Synthesis of cyclic ADP-ribose was involved in the Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release and new mechanism of that from mitochondria were also found (Kuba). Intracellular Na^+ regulate the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration (Sorimachi). Ca^<2+> binds to CaM which activates the myosin light chain kinase. This seems to be involved in the presynaptic release of neurotransmitterrs (Kobayashi). The warm-sensitive neurons of thermoregulation center induced Na^+ current passed through "sleepy" like channel at the high temperature. PC-12 cells seems to be useful model for the study of central cool-sensitive neurons (Kiyohara). It was also studied that the process of initial development of nervous system (Takahashi), voltage-dependent intracellular Ca^<2+> release mechanism (Inoue), the role of ion channel for digestion and absorption (Okada, Kitazato), modulation of axonal flow by second messenger (Takenaka), the automatic contraction of stomach smooth muscle (Tomita), endothelial cell dependent hyperpolarization of vascular smooth muscle (Suzuki), Cl^- of squid (Yamagishi), Na^+ channel (Seyama, Noma) and gap junction (Tonosaki).