| Project/Area Number |
04304029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Mitsuo Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Yutaka Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00073130)
KANO Eiichi Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70065910)
NAGASAKA Tetsuo School of Medical, Kanazawa University, 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
IRIKI Masami Yamanashi Medicine University, 医学部, 教授 (90072967)
KUROSHIMA Akihiro Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (90002774)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Thermosensitivity / thermotolerance / neuro-peptides / cytokine / neurotensin / Bombesin / IL-1alpha beta / heat shock protein(HSP) / 温度修飾因子 / 熱耐性 / 熱感受性 / 温熱細胞性免疫 / 発熱・解熱 / 寒冷・暑熱適応機序 / 体温調節機序 / SDS-PAGE,Western,Northan blotting |
| Research Abstract |
The present Research project on the varient modification of thermosensitivity in the cellular and bodily level is characterized by the interdisciplinary research fields that are composed of 8 Environmental physiologists, 3 Radiation Biologist, 2 Molecular Biologists and 3 Neuro-physiologists. 1.The essential problems concerned with themosenstivity as well as with thermo-tolerance of cellular function were analyized from the view points of themoregulatory, febrile, sweating, immunological, endocrinological, cellular, and molecular biological levels. 2.The thermoregulatory set-point and its modication of the varient neuro-peptides such like neurotensin, bombesin, neuropeptide Y.calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) were reported by the present Environmental physiologists. 3.Thermosensitivity and thermotolerance are modified not only by the above-mentioned neuropeptides but also the variant cytokines such like IL-1alpha beta, Heat Shock Proteins (HSP70,47), Quercetin(Suppressor of HSP induction) and LPS-pyrogen which were reported by radiation and molecular Biologists.