| Project/Area Number |
04304031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yutaka Professor, Department of Pathology, Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30045603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA Rikiya Assistant Professor, Fukushima Medical College, 助教授 (40045779)
SUDA Akio Assistant Professor, Yamagata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80045715)
SHIOHARA Tetsuo Assistant Professor, Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10118953)
IIJIMA Masafumi Assistant Professor, Showa University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20010449)
ASAI Junpei Professor, Magoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40022793)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Dendritic cells / Follicular dendritic cells / Langerhans cell / Interdigitating cell / Thy-1^+ epidermal dendritic cell / Veiled cell / Function / Cellular origin / リンパ濾胞樹状細胞 / 相互連結性樹状細胞 / 表皮Langerhans細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Standardization of Japanese terminology of dendritic cells The Japanese names of dendritic cells were standardized. (2)Follicular dendritic cell(FDC) [Cellular origin] The experiments of injection of bone marrow cells into SCID mice and the splenic implantation suggested that FDCs might be derived from the stationary cells or mesenchymal cells in lymphatic tissues, but not from bone marrow cells. [Function] The dataindicate that FDCs act as the nurse cell for B cells. The expression of IL-4 mRNA is confirmed on murine GC T cells. [Follicular dendritic cells in diseases] It is confirmed that human immuno-deficiency virus [HIV]-1-Ioaded FDCs migrate into the lymphatic circulation in the progressive stage of acquired immmunodeficlency syndrome. (3)Langerhans cell(LC)[Differentiation] The linkage of squamous metaplasia of tracheal and urinary bladder mucosal epithelium to the generation of LC is observed in vitamin A deficient rats. The generation and differentiation of LC unlike munocytes
… More
/macrophages are dependent on granulocyte-macrophage(GM)-CSF but not on M-CSF.[Function] The assay to evaluate the in vitro LC migration activity using Balb/cmouse earlobes was established. [Langerhans cells in diseases] The rapid diagnosis useful for immediate treatment for skin graft rejection is established. Letterer-Siwe disease is proliferative disorder because some cells are positve for proliferating cell nuclear antigen. (4)Interdigitating cell(IDC)[Cellular origin] Ligation of afferent lymphatics reveals the possibillity of direct differentiation, not via LCs, of IDCs from precursors in peripheral blood. [Differentiation] The dendritic cell differentiation factor is composed of two subcomponents. [Cell markers and characterization] Some monoclonal antibodies against stromal cells forming spienic framework are also prepared, demonstrating the plemorphism and the differentiation adapted to surrounding microenvironment of framework forming cells. (5)Thy-1^+ dendritic epidermal cell(Thy-1^+ DEC)[Generation and differentiation] Both S100beta^+ dendritic cells(LCs)and Thy-1^+ DECs participate in immune response in allogeneic akin implantation. In the early stage(2 months)of bone marrow transplantation most of epidermal T cells are CD8_<alpha> ^+ beta^-, and in the later stage CD8_<alpha> ^+ beta^+ T cells gradually increase. (6)Dendritic cells in various diseases [Pustulosis palmarls et plantaris] Morphometrical analysis of tonsillar lesions demonstrates the specific extension of secondary T-nodule and the marked increasing IDCs. [Rheumatold arthritis] A part of multinucleated giant cells in rheumatoid arthritis synovium have the immunophenotype as dendritic cell and release cytokine to promote the proliferation of synovial cells. [Idiopathic portal hypertension] In this disease IDCs markedly increase in the splenic lymphoid sheath. [Dendritic cells in tumors] Two types of dendritic cells, that is, LC-type and IDC-type dendritic cells, are found in the cancer tissues including thyroid and esophageal carcinomas. The Ia-antigen expression on cancer cells and the release of TNF-_<alpha>, GM-CSF and IL-1 from cancer cells may regulate the occurrence of dendritic cells. Less