Synthetic studies on evaluation of chronic toxicities from pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshio  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Shosui  INSTITUTE OF JAPAN RURAL MEDICINE, VICE HEAD, 副所長
KINEBUCHI Hideo  KOUCHI MECICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 教授 (90045641)
ANDO Mitsuru  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 主任研究員
TOBE Masuo  SOCIETY OF JAPANESE PHARMACOPOEIA, HEAD SCIENTIST, 主幹研究員
YOSHIDA Masao  RURAL LIFE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 主任研究員
YANAGAWA Horoshi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR (30077169)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPesticide / Chronic toxicity / Delayd neurotoxicity / Inhalation toxicity / Choronic poisoning / Chronic disorder / Skin lesion / Epidermiological survey / 有機燐殺虫剤
Research Abstract
Significant findings were obtained by Studies on evaluation of chronic toxicities and the health disturbance from pesticides. The results were summarized as follows :
(1)Evaluation for exposure levels to pesticides : A method was developed to estimate the exposure levels to pesticides by measuring the amount of pesticides adhered to the surfaces on the bodies in individuals during spraying. The utility of the method was evaluated(Yoshida). (2)Evaluation for chronic toxicities in animal experiments : References related to the values of animal experiments for the evaluation of chronic toxicities of pesticides were reviewed and especially, its technological aspects of the test methods in evaluation of toxicity were discussed (Tobe). (3)Evaluation for inhalation toxicities of pesticides : The toxicities of Inhaled acephate were investigated in animals, and an available index for the chronic toxicity of acephate was evaluated (Ando). (4)Experimental evaluation for chronic toxicities of organ … More ophosphates : A Japanese quails model to evaluate delaved neurotoxicity of organophosphates was established instead of hens. It was clarified that much stronger delayd neurotoxicity was developed by subcutaneous administration of the chemical than oral route (Kinebuchi). (5)Evaluation for skin lesions : Clinical cases of chronic skin lesions from pesticides were analyzed. Furthermore, patch tests with pesticides were carried out among agricultural workers and non-exposed persons to clarify the background factors of skin sensitization to pesticides (Matsushita). (6)Clinical evaluation for chronic toxicities of pesticides : Clinical cases diagnosed as chronic poisoning or chronic disorders from pesticides were collected and analyzed in the items of pesticides used, symptoms, findings from clinical examination, and so forth. On the basis of the research, a draft of the items for clinical questionnaire ad examinations was proposed for the health survey of agricultural workers (Matsushima). (7)Epidermiological evaluation for chronic toxicities of pesticides : By reviewing references related to the epidermiological study on health disturbance from pesti Less