| Project/Area Number |
04304035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Haruhiko MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70051357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Kanehisa OSAKA UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
MATSUSHITA Toshio KAGOSHIMA UNIIVERSITY, MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10022790)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
SATO Akio YAMANASHI MED.UNIV, MEDICNE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40020747)
IKEDA Masayuki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Exposure Limit / Inhalation / Metal / Oranic Solvent / Neuro-Toxicity / Sensitization / Mixed Exposure / Biological Monitoring / 神経請性 |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of improving the reliability of current exposure limits or to newly recommend limits for novel chemicals, following supecific problems were investigated. To make reasonable inter-species extrapolation from experimental animals to humans, it was shown that the differences of metabolism and toxicokinetic data between the both species are fundamental. This finding was obtained by model experiments using two organic solvents, m-xylene and chloroform. The toxicities of the transient metals generally differ according to the valency states. Mercury vapor and inoganic mercury compounds were shown to have different toxicity, and it was proposed that proper exposure limits should be set considering this difference. The hypersensitivity to chemicals poses a difficult problem when exposure limits for these chemicals ara considered. Cobalt, one of the sensitizing metals, is an example of this type of chemicals. The method of establishing exposure limits for cobalt was studied on cobalt-exposed workers in reference with several life style determinants. The exposure limits for such polular metal elements as lead and cadmium have been fairly well established, but the usefulness of biological monitoring by the use of blood, urine and other biological specimens has been morre recognized recently. Cohort observation on he workers exposed to these two metals clearly indicated that the biological monitoring is super to ambient air monitoring in accuracy of risk evaluation of individual workers. The neurotoxicity of organic solvents were investigated and the usefulness of glia markers as a sensitive toxicity parameter was made clear. The toxicity of the mixture of tolene and xylene was studied on the exposed workers and a proposal was made on the exposure limit for the mixture of these chemicals. Finally, a list of sensitizing chemicals wasmade as the supplement for the list of occupational exposure limits recommended by Japan Association of Occupational Health.