Project/Area Number |
04304041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hiroshi Nagoya Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIKAWA K. Kurume Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10080649)
DOI K. Hiroshiam Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90034024)
ORITA K. Okayama Univ.Med.School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20033053)
MORI T. Osaka Univ.Med.School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028496)
OHTA K. Tokyo Women's Medical College Professor, 教授 (40090659)
小澤 和恵 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
内田 久則 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30050420)
森 昌造 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (70004877)
内野 純一 北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (40000989)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | liver transplantation / cold preservation / ischemic live injury / ischemic reperfusion injury / xenotransplantation / end stage liver disease / 拒絶反応 / 末期肝不全 / 異種移植 / 免疫抑制 / 再灌流障害 / 冷温保存 / 脳死移植 / ネッワーク |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to establish a foundamental basis for the development of clinical liver transplantation. Subjects involved in this research include both experimental and clinical investigations. They consist of the following four main items : 1. Organ procurement and preservation ; 2. Surgical techniques of liver transplantation and post operative management based on clinical experiences in living-related partial liver transplantation and cadaveric liver transplantation from the non-heart beeting donors ; 3. Transplantation immunology, immunosuppression therapy and induction of immunological tolerance ; 4. Indications for liver transplantation in patients with end stage liver disease and development of procurement network in Japan. The results and knowledge obtained from this research project are valuable and important for the development of cadaveric liver transplantation from brain dead donors in Japan.