| Project/Area Number |
04304046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental School |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Takashi Tokyo Medical & Dental School, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50064366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHHASHI Yasushi Niigata University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013874)
OHNISHI Masatoshi Yamanashi Medical College, Oral Surgery, Professor, 歯科口腔外科, 教授 (50014139)
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
HIRAI Toshihiro Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
FURUTA Isao Toyama Medic.& Pharmaceutical Univ., Oral Surgery, Professor, 歯科, 教授 (10014268)
竹田 正宗 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30014244)
奥野 善彦 大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50028750)
瀬戸 皖一 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60064367)
坂東 永一 徳島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00014168)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | maxillofacial prosthetics / malignant tumor / questionnaire / secondary survey / maxillary defect / mandibular defect / cleft lip / cleft palate / causes of defects / 全国調査 / 1次調査 / 関連医科領域 / 先天性奇形 / 高度先進医療 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, medical treatments of tumor ; especially malignant tumor, trauma, inflammation, and congenital deformity of the maxillofacial region have advanced considerably. Consequently these patients survive longer, and the demand and resoponsibility for maxillofacial prosthetic care have increased. The purpose of this study was to survey and establish a treatment system of the maxillofacial prosthetic patients in Japan. The first survey was conducted through a questionnaire in 1993 to ascertain the demand for maxillofacial prosthetic services from clinics of prosthodontics, oral surgery, radiation therapy, otorhinolaryngology and plastic surgery of all medical and dental colleges and main hospitals in Japan. And the second survey was conducted by means of individual case questionnaire from all clinics which have provided some maxillofacial prosthetic treatment in 1994. Responses were sent back from 150 clinics, and 1915 maxillofacial prosthetic cases were statistically analyzed. The results were as follows ; 1 .Of the 1915 maxillofacial prosthetic patients, 1088 cases were male and 827 were female in a ratio of 1.32 : 1. 2. Patients with the age from fifties to seventies accounted for 52% (996 cases). 3. Regarding the type of defects, maxillary defects accounted for 31.5% (699 cases), cleft lip/cleft palate 29.1% (558 cases) and mandibular defects 20.2% (387 cases). 4. Regarding the causes of defects, malignant tumor accounted for 50%(958 cases). 5.1652 cases (86.3%) were delivered with prostheses, and about 75% of these cases were delivered within 3 months.