Growth of Maxilla in Patients with Cleft Lip and Palate -Compared with various methods of Treatment for Cleft Palate-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yasushi  Niigata University.Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30013874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Masuichirou  Kyushu University.Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (50038866)
WADA Takeshi  Osaka University.Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (90028788)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Aichi Gakuin University.Dent.Prof, 歯学部, 教授 (50064788)
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu  Shouwa University.Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
KOHAMA Geniku  Sapporo Medical College.Prof., 教授 (80014009)
茂木 克俊  東北大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60013984)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCleft lip and palate / Various methods of palatoplasty / Model Analysis / Cephalometrics / Craniofacial Growth / Hotz Plate / Speech / Lngitudinal Study / X線規格写真 / 比較 / 口唇口蓋裂 / Hotz床 / 2段階口蓋形成手術 / push back法 / 歯槽模型 / 言語成績 / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / 各種手術法 / 比較検討 / 言語成積
Research Abstract
The maxillary growth in patients with cleft lip and palate from infancy to eight years of age following various methods of palatoplasty was studied. The subjects consisted of 201 cleft lip and palate patients. Serial maxillary casts (901) and roentgenographic cephalograms (624) were used for the analysis and compared. The classification system of palatoplasty was mucoperiosteal flap, modified supraperiosteal mucosal flap and two-stage palatoplasty combined with Hotz plate.
The results were as follows :
1.Anterior growth of maxilla and anterolateral growth of lateral segments were observed by growth guidance of Hotz plate.
2.The signigicant anterior and width growth of maxilla were observed to eight years of age in two-stage palatoplasty combined with Hotz plate group compared with other groups.
3.The analysis of lateral roentgenographic cephalograms revealed that the significant position of SNA and A'-Ptm in two-stage palatoplasty combined with Hotz plate group compared with mucoperiosteal flap group.
4.It is conclueded that two-stage palatoplasty combined with Hotz plate group is effective for maxillary growth in patients with cleft lip and palate.