A Study on Infection Control System at Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sawako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30186142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIGOME Miwako  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience Department of Sociology Nursing Re, 社会学研究室, 副参事研究員 (10176654)
MURAI Teiko  Toho College of Health Science Faculty of Nursing Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (20057623)
HURUKAWA Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Faculty of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80134667)
YAMAMOTO Shyunichi  St.Luke's College of Nursing Faculty of Nursing Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (00009870)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInfection control / Home care nursing / Home care nursing manual / Medical sterilized kit / Sterilized kit of cotton swab moistened with disinfectant / 訪問看護 / 在宅ケア / 感染予防 / MRSA
Research Abstract
Compromised hosts are getting increase among elderly people and patients at home. This study was, firstly, conducted micro biological investigation on the existence, means of transmission and dissemination on MRSA.Secondly, the study made researches into the Infection control practices and infection control system in the US and compared it with Japan.
The findings were as follows :
1) Transmission of MRSA to patients at home occurs via nosocomial (Institutional acquired) infection.
2) MRSA was spread to door knobs, the pulls of sliding door of window's and floor in bathroom and bath tubs, by means of contaminated line, underwear and hands.
3) MRSA was removed from contaminated fingertips by hand washing and disinfectant. Spray of or wipe with common desinfectant were effective for removing the pathogens from the contaminated area surrounding patients'beds. It was much difficult to remove the contamination from net for bathing which support patients in their bathtubs by ordinal methods.
4) RANN-MED International Home Health Care Incorporated in the US has adapted the similar guidelines as the CDC's Universal Precautions to home care settings. They exercise the infection control practices regardless of any diagnoses. They develop to prepare supplies or equipment for infection control such as sterilized kit of cotton swab moistened with disinfectant. They have established the manual for infection control, and their infection control system corresponds with medical security system and the labor security mangement.
On the basis of our findings, infection control in Japan needs to be systematized on home care nursing. Thus, the Home care nursing manual for neuro-muscular diseases includes the item of infectious control by the recommendation of this study.