A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY ON PHYCHOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF PHYSICAL EXERCISE AND SPORTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Mikio  KYUSYU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hiroshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., DEPT.OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (60182581)
YAMAMOTO Katsuaki  FUKUOKA UNIV., DEPT.OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (20090813)
TAKAYANAGI Shigemi  KYUSYU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 健康科学センター, 助手 (80216796)
HASHIMOTO Kimio  KYUSYU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90106047)
秦泉寺 尚  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50136800)
岡村 豊太郎  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00100230)
佐々本 稔  福岡女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40047874)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSports / Phychological Effects / Feeling / Phychological-competitive ability / Life worth living ability / Self-Efficacy / Self-concept / Mental state and concentration / 精神の安定・集中 / リラックス / 情動の変化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to consider of acute and longitudinal-phychological effects of physical exercise and sports. Thirteen researchers participated to this project. The results were summarized as follows :
1.During vigorous exercise, positive feelings presented a negative correlation with lactic acid levels, while they presented a positive correlation with ACTH and beta-endorphin. After the game, However, thesecorrelations were diminished. No rellationship was seen between the degree of variation in emotion and those of lactic acid of hormonal levels.
2.It was indicated that the mood state increased positively and then remained for at least 30 minutes after post-exercise, and it was thus suggested that stress reduction following exercise was caused by suppressing the negative affects as anxiety or depression because of increasing the positive affects, pleasantness, satisfaction, relaxation and so on.
It was found that as the mental health statusses were better, the daily behavioral level were higher.
4.In addition, we were discussed on the relation ship between sports and psychological-competitive ability, life worth ability, self-efficacy, and mental state and concentration.