Ideologies in the Expression of Arts : Totalitananism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04305002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Koji  Chiba University Collage of Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10240699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hisao  Seijo University Faculty of Arts and Literature Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (70054476)
KAWABATA Kaori  Tokyo University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50000592)
HASE Masato  Chiba University Collage of Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40208476)
SATOU Kazuo  Chiba University Collage of Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90114496)
WAKAKUWA Midori  Chiba University Collage of Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30015234)
大室 幹雄  千葉大学, 教養部, 教授 (70020378)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTotalitanianism / Art / Idelogy / イデロオギー / メシアニズム / 共同体
Research Abstract
We can say that most remarkable experience in the political history of 20th century is "totalitarianism". Totalitarianism is a project which fills up a gap between a form of political organization (=a state) and a social form (a=life consciousness of the mass) arising from the dissolution of communities by the modernization. In a word, it is "the oneness of a state and a society". We are trying to deal with totalitarianism not as a problem of political system but as that of political culture. In other words, we are observing it, from a mass' point of view, not from a state's point of view. Our method isn't to analyze it as a whole speculatively but to analyze each situation (nazism, fascism, stalinism, emperor structure) and each genre of art or image culture (architecture, mass journalism, cinema etc.). In other words, we are going into details of what form of art was possible (was excluded by the goverment). The result of analyze is deverse. So we can not say here a synthetic judgment. But we are going to say our common recognition which is acquired from our study. That is to say that the problem of totalitarianist culture is always existing under the modern political structure. For example, like a policy of artist relief (WPA/FAP) under the New Deal structure, in the democratic society, a goverment can recquire a social message of artists and a goverment and artists can hold same ideology in common. So we are expecting that our study will be developping to that of histories of political clltures focucing on image cultures.