| Project/Area Number |
04305003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki Tokyo Univ., faculty of literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40092374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMORI Tetsuya Univ.the Air, faculty of culture, associate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20226468)
IWATA Koutaro Yamagata Univ., faculty of humanity, associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30184881)
KOJIMA Michihiro National History and Folklore Museum associate, professor, 助教授 (90183805)
ITO Takesi Tokyo Univ., faculty of technology, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20168355)
TAMAI Tetsuo Chiba Univ., faculty of technology, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80114297)
伊藤 裕久 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助手 (20183006)
渡辺 浩一 国文学研究資料館史料館, 助手 (00201179)
深井 甚三 富山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00125642)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Castle towns in sengoku-regime (genesis castle town) / Complex castle town / Megalopolis / The biggest three cities (Edo, Osaka and Kyoto) / Characteristics of social and spatial structures / Castle town / A comparative method of history / Interdisciplnary exchange / 三都(江戸、大阪、京都) / 三都(江戸・大坂・京都) |
| Research Abstract |
Japan pre-modern society brought about three rarely big cities, which we might call "megalopolis", in the world. They are Fdo, Osaka and Kyoto in early modern. The main theme of our study is to try to make clear, as a whole, the characteristics of the social structures of the pre-modern megaloplises, along with the analyzes of the spatial structures of them, on the basis of the development of the study on Japanese cites which has been surprisingly developing recently. So we have to set up two main themes for the purpose of achieving our study. (theme 1) We made a hypothesis that the three megalopolisis show the highest completeness castle town which have some characteristics of pre-modern cites. To prove this hypothesis, we have collected data of castle towns which we can date from sengoku-regime (genesis castle town) back to Nobunaga-and Hideyosi-regimes and further into bakuhan-system-period. We also studied not only these three big ones but also every castle town in Japan in order to
… More
compare them, according to our theme. The first step of the study was to copy documents writings, pictures and maps in those times. The second step was was to classify them and we put them in order to make our point of argument which became clear through the analyzes of them, and lastly to open the fruit of our long study to the public. (theme 2) What is the nature of being megalopolitan and what is the characteristics of social and spatial structure of a megalopolis? (a) megalopolisis in modern Japan (b) megalopolisis in early modern East Asia (c) cites in Isram world (d) megalopolisis in pre-modern Europe We compared (a) - (d) with Japanese cites including three biggest ones above mentioned, and also we promoted interdisciplinary exchange between Japanese history and archeology, historical geography etc. And without such co-operative studies we would not have been able accomplish our study plan. We held a middle-scale open symposium to acquire a basis for our joint discussion and summarized the results of the symposium. This year we laid emphasis on the study of the second theme as the last annual report year. We held an open symposium in October 29/30 by making use of the results of joint studies, and about 100 people jointed our symposium. The theme was "Society and Space of Pre-modern Megalopolisis" and held a joint discussion among the investigators on a large scale. We are going to issue the outline of the symposium, along with the results the theme No.1. Less