| Project/Area Number |
04305004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akira The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10012460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONOMA Masamichi Teikyo University, Facuty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80215300)
TANAKA Kyoko Shizuoka Prefectural University, Department of International Relations, Professo, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00167496)
TAKAGI Seiichiro Saitama University, The Graduate School, Department of Policy Science, Professor, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (90114214)
WAKABAYASHI Masaharu The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60114716)
HIRANO Kenichiro The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012463)
中川 昌郎 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20175491)
田中 明彦 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (30163497)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Political reform / Open-door policy / Democratization / Fifth modernization / Tiananmen incident / 台湾アイディンティティ / サブ・ナショナリズム / 地方分裂主義 / 相互依存 / 中華民族 / 愛国主義 / 台湾海峡 / 香港の主権返還 / 中国共産党 / ナショナリズム / 社会主義市場経済 / 開発独裁 |
| Research Abstract |
We have observed the political reform and open-door policy since post-Mao Tsetung era. The reforms were originally started in the field of agriculture, with the abolition of people's communes and the introduction of a system of contracted responsibility. Then they were extended to economic activities in the cities. The living stadard of Chinese people were growing higher, but after the success of the economic reform and open-door policy there appeared another issue--the question of political reform and democratization. Some Chinese called the political reform and democratization the "fifth modernization". Chinese students and intellectuals adovocated the idea of the "fifth modernization". The issue of political reform has not been completely disregarded by the leaders of the Chinese Communist Party. But the actions they advocated to take were restricted in the field of "administrative reform"--the overcentralization of power, the separation of party and government functions the streamlining of organizations, and the reform of the personnel system. These were regarded as the measures to promote economic reform. Some Chinese leaders regards democratization as the possible threat to the Communist Party rule. But even after the Tiananmen incident occured in June 1989 Chinese leaders claimed that the reform and the open-door policies should be maintained. New China is no longer in a position to turn back the clock on the reform and open-door policies. This is because these policies are strongly supported by the Chinese people. And as a result of the open-door policy China has entered the network of the international community. China is no more a country sticking to "self-reliance" policy. The Chinese economy cannot take off except in the context of ties with the global economy. This view is seemed to be shared by Chinese leaders.