Systematic sequencing of the Escherichia coli genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communication
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Kiyoshi  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00092346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hirotada  Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Biological Scie, 助教授 (90182203)
MIZUNO Takeshi  University of Nagoya, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10174038)
HORIUCHI Takashi  National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 教授 (60108644)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40114590)
AIBA Hiroji  University of Nagoya, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025662)
井口 八郎  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20028195)
磯野 克己  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (70011640)
中田 篤男  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029769)
由良 隆  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (20027311)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsE.coli / Genome analysis / Kohara clones / Data base / 高速塩基配列解析法
Research Abstract
The genome of Escherichia coli strain K-12 consists of a circular DNA molecule of 4,700 kilobases (kb), in which about 4,000 genes have been estimated to be present. At preset, 2,300-kb nucleotide sequences in sum have fragmentally been analyzed. Previously, we have determined the nucleotide sequence of a contiguous 274 kb corresponding to the 0-6 min region of the chromosome. Using the orderd clones of Kohara, our sequencing efforts have being extended to the 12 min region. In this project, we have determined newly a total of 149,188 bp. Combination of this sequence and the known sequences indicates that sequencing of 226 out of the 274 kb(82.5%) in the 6-12 min region has been completed. Analysis of the new sequence identified 86 potential open reading frames, whose amino acid sequences showed significant similarity to other reported sequences. The sequence also contains at least 5 IS elements and 2 types of unique repetitive sequences consisting of 3x- and 5x-93 bp, respectively.