| Project/Area Number |
04305006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, HOKURIKU (1993) The University of Electro-Communications (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIMOTO Kazuo JAIST School of Mat. Sci., Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (50017414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANBE Masakatsu Okazaki Institute, Assoc.Prof., 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40124226)
KATOH Tetsuga Kyoto Univesity, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30025308)
TAKAHASHI Tatsuo JAIST Assoc.Prof., 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (90133769)
KAWAI Hiroshi Kobe University, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30161269)
ITO Masayoshi Kobe Phar Pharmaceutical College Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20068331)
三室 守 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (40142004)
中村 省吾 富山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60134996)
横浜 康継 筑波大学, 生物科学系, 教授 (50015583)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | carotenoid / photoreceptron / phototaxis / algae / chlamydomonas / eye-spot / ecology / chlorephyll / 光走性 / シグナル伝達物質 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Carotenoids Carotenes in Bryopsis maxima consist of alpha-carotene with very small amount of beta-carotene. Interaction bet ween fucoxanthin and chl orohyll was elu cidat ed with use of synthesi zed anaogs, iso lation of the related protein, and measurement of fluorescence life time. 2. Phototaxis of Algae and the Phototransductive Compounds Phototransductive compound in algae was fund to be c-AMP.Another photoreceptive compound in brown algae was suggested as flavin derivatives. The other possibility was proposed in photoreception of cryptomonas whose phototaxsis is mediated by unidentified photoreceptors other than phycobilins. Chlamydomonas mutant photomoves under absorbing light if it is reconstituted with retinal analogs. The movement was detected with otion analysis apparatus newly developed. 3. Structure of Eye Spot and Regeneration of Phototaxis Blue light induced the sexual reproduction of chlamydomonas. The polarizing microscopeis a powerful tool to identify the eye spot of chlamydomonas. Photohobic response was controlled with nitrogen sources. 4. Chemical Ecology of Deep-water Green Alga The molar ratio of chlorophyll b/a was determined tp be 1.61 in the pigments extracted from green algae.