Hierarchy and indeterminacy ruling biological phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Ichiro  Nagoya University School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO Tatsuyuki  Toin University of Yokohama, School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016040)
MATSUMOTO Gen  Electrotechnical Laboratory Supermolecular Science Diriscon Chief Director, 超分子部, 部長
MATSUNO Koichiro  Nagoya University of Technology Professor, 生物系, 教授 (10120346)
SAWADA Yasuji  Tohoku University Research Instilitior of Electrical communication Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
UEDA Tetsuo  Nagoya University School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (20113524)
垣谷 俊昭  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (90027350)
吉川 研一 (吉川 研飯)  名古屋大学, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
清水 博  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30037577)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbiophysics / biological phenomenon / statistical physics / nonequlibrium / nonlinear / hierarchy / active process / pattern formation / パータン形成 / 生命 / 生物 / 階層構造 / 不決定性 / 決定論
Research Abstract
In the study of biological systems, we frequently encounter problems associated with hierarchical phenomena and structrues. As a result of development of the both experiment and theory, the microscopic analyzes of hierarchical phenomena and structures is being studied intensively. In the present study, however, we considered the hierarchical phenomena and structures based upon the studies on nonlinear and nonequilibrium phenomena. In biologically related systems, Hatta discussed sequential mechanism of phase transition in heterogeneous biological systems, Yoshikawa et al.performed direct observation of the coil-globule transition in DNA molecules, Kakitani discussed relationship between four-state delineation and two-state delineation in electron transfer reactions and excitation transfer, Kawakubo et al.discussed convective instability and electric potential oscillation in a water-oil-water system, Kuramoto et al.discussed anomalous Lyapunov spectrum in globally coupled oscillators, and Kushida et al.studied structural dynamics of proteins by hole-burning spectroscopy. In living biological systems, Ueda discussed pattern dynamics in cellar perception, Sawada discussed a scaling theory of living state, Tsuchiya et al.discussed synchronization in a plasmodial strand of physarum polycephalum as a one-dimensional coupled oscillator system, and Kai et al.discussed morphogenesis and bioluminescence in germination of red beam. In systems related to human being, Shimizu discussed biological autonomy : the selfcreation of constrainta, Musha et al.discussed location of electric current sources in the human brain estimated by the dipole tracing method of the scalp-skull-brain head model, and Hirakawa et al.discussed phase dynamics in entrained alpha rhythms by photic stimulation.