Blood Flows in Stenotic/Collapsible Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yuji  Nagoya Univ., Aeronautical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70175602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio Univ., Mechanical Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
HAYASHI Satoru  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Fluid Science, Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10021982)
SHIMIZU Masahi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Control & Systems Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10013731)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medial Eng., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
OHBA Kenkichi  Kansai Univ., Mechanical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30029186)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsself-excited oscillation / two-dimensional flow channel model / Aorta / coronary artery / collapsible tube / slosh phenomena / three-dimensional numerical analysis / 1次元剥離流れ理論 / つぶれ易い管
Research Abstract
The present group research was focussed on blood flow-vessels interaction problems, covering blood flows in coronary arteries with stenosis, a brachial one under a pnuematic cuff, and bifurcating or bent ones as well as collspaible venous vessels. The study was carried out with close collaboration of biomechanical engineers and scientists and is divided into two areas, i. e., arterial and venous vessels systems.
As for the former, 1) F.Kajiya measured septal artery blood velocities under several control conditions on the stenosis, and examined the effect of coronary stenosis on phasic pattern of septal artery, 2) R.Yamaguchi measured variation of wall shear stress around axisymmetric stenosis in steady and pulsatile flows using an electrochemical method, 3) K.Tanishita studied the pulsatile flow in bend tube also examined the oxygen transport in cultured endothelial cells, 4) T.Yamaguchi carried out a three-dimensional numerical analysis of unsteady flow and wall shear stress in the models of arterial blood vessels and left ventricel, and 5) M.Shimuzu studied experimentally and theoretically the characteristics of blood flow in a brachial artery compressed by a pneumatic cuff to clarify the basic principle of the auscultatory technique.
As for the venous flow, 1) K.Ohba performed a systematic experiment on the effect of longitudinal tension on the behavior of the flow through collapsible tubes, 2) T.Yamane also experimentally examined the effect of hysteresis due to the tube and the fluid property on the static and dynamic behavior of the tube conveying the flow, 3) S.Hayashi measured the static and dynamic characteristics of the collapsed tubes to compare to his numerical analyzes, and 4) Y.Matuzaki performed a numerical analysis of self-excited oscillation of the flow-tube by taking into account the effect of flow separation.