| Project/Area Number |
04305009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | FUKUI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (1994) Kyoto University (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEWAKI Kouichrou Dept.of Biotech., Fukui Pref.Univ., Prefessor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20026438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Takashi Dept.of Agric.Biology, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60068830)
YASUMURO Yoshimasa Dept.of Agronomy, Tottori Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026374)
MIKAMI Tetsuo Dept.of Agronomy, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
HIRAI Atsushi Dept.of Agronomy, Tokyo Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60023470)
OGIHARA Yasunari Kihara Biol.Res.Inst., Yokohama City Univ., Assoc.Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (40185533)
向井 康比己 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30110795)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Gramineous plants / Linkage map of RFLP loci / DNA library / rRNA genes / Species-specific sequence / Mutator / Gametocidal genes / Highly repeated sequence / 超変異配列 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Toward construction of linkage map of RELP loci : Chromosomal locations of 24 loci of the histone genes and histone-gene regulating protein genes in common wheat have been determined. Further, the positions of some of them in the wheat RFLP map have been specified(TSUNEWAKI). RAPD fragments specific to tetraploid wheat chromosomes have been cloned, and their locations on common wheat chromosomes have been determined by the use of nullitetrasomics(NAKAMURA). In order to construct RFLP map in diploid wheat, genomic library of einkorn wheat has been constructed and clones suitable for RFLP analysis have been screening(OGIHARA). In rice, a giant genomic DNA molecule containing rRNAb genes have been fractionated by pulse-field gel electrophoresis, and its terminal fragments have been cloned and sequences(HIRAI). In perennial ryegrass, genomic DNA clone containing the same rRNA genes has been cloned and its physical map of restriction sites for six kinds of endonucleases has been construc
… More
ted(MIKAMI). (2)Studies on specific DNA sequences : Species-or genome-specific, or highly repeated sequences, and sequences presumably moved between organelles have been the objects of this category of the studies. First, using the clones specific specific for the B genome of common wheat as probes, RFLP analysis has been carried out for all species of the section Sitopsis of the genus Aegilops and their phylogenetic relationship has been established(MIYASHITA). Then, rye-, or Ae. squarrosa-specific highly repeated sequences and another family, Afa, have been isolated and their distribution among the chromosomes of these species as well as genomes of other Gramineous species has been studied by new in situ hybridization methods such as GISH and FISH(YAMAMOTO,YASUMURO and TSUJIMOTO). A cDNA clone of the nuclear gene for FoF1-ATPasebeta subunit, that is assumed to have been transferred from mitochondria, has been obtained and its 1kbp region has been sequenced(TERACHI). (3)Studies on genome-reorganizing genes : Terminally deleted wheat chromosomes by gametocidal genes have been subjected to C-banding analysis and their homozygotes have been screening. Using these lines several cloned genes have been localized on C-banded chromosome map(ENDO). In rice, a mutator gene closely linked to the slender glume gene, slg, has been subjected to extensive RFLP and RAPD analyzes, and a realistic method of reacting the mutator has been discussed(TANISAKA). Less