| Project/Area Number |
04305012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYUSYU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Isao Kyusyu Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10213258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUNAGA Nobuhiro Kyusyu Univ., Dept.of Sci.and Eng.A.Professor, 総合理工学研究科 (50157335)
TOHARA Yoshio Kyusyu Univ., Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038182)
KAWANO Futao Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016471)
TOGASHI Hiroyoshi Nagasaki Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005333)
SATOU Michirou Kagoshima Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005450)
渡辺 訓甫 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10037955)
滝川 清 熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (80040450)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | SALT SPRAY / SALT DAMAGE / TYPHOON / WAVE BREAKING / DETACHED BREAKWATER / NATURAL BEACH / SUBMERGED BREAKWATER / WIND TUNNEL EXPERIMENT / しぶき / 越波 |
| Research Abstract |
The characteristics of the salt spray by gale in the breaker zone were investigated experimentally and theoretically. The density profile of the salt spray in vertical direction was influenced strongly by the wave steepness rather than the wind velocity. The nondimensional value which express the effect of the salt spray was in proportion to the wave steepness. The field survey for the salt spray in coastal region were conducted in Fukuoka, Miyazaki, Kagoshima, Nagasaki, Oita and Kumamoto prefectures. The density of the salt in atmosphere were measured behind the detached breakwater, behind the submerged break water and on the natural beach. The quantity of the salt spray behind the detached breakwater was much smaller than other areas.