| Project/Area Number |
04305013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Kazuei Science Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOEDA Kenji Osaka Inst.Tech., Dept.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60033916)
ISO Yuusuke Kyoto Univ., Dept.Sci., Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70203065)
TOSAKA Nobuyoshi Nihon Univ., Dept.Indu.Tech., Prof., 生産工学部, 教授 (00059776)
HAYAKAWA Kantaro Univ.Osaka Prefec., Dept.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10028201)
OKAZAWA Noboru Science Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80120179)
永倉 安次郎 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112900)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Partial differential equations / Approximation theory / Numerical analysis / Computational mechanics / Finite element method / Boundary element method / Integral equations / Inverse problems / 代用電荷法 / 自由境界問題 |
| Research Abstract |
The research aimed at strengthening and rearranging application-oriented basic theories in the numerical solutions of partial differential equations. It also aimed at promoting transfer of the theories to modern high technology in industries. The objective was emphasized about the following issues --- and some corresponding remarkable results are obtained : 1. New methodologies in numerical solution technique for partial differential equations should be proposed from point of view on their applications to high technology. --- New finite element scheme in computational fluid dynamics, mathematical elucidation of chrge simulation method. 2. Re-examination of mathematical models required in industries for new development of high technology should be taken from point of view on mathematical analysis and computation.--- Highly accurate computation in boundary element technique, new applications of integral equation methods to highly nonlinear mechanics and inverse problems. Integration in co-operative research work in interdisciplinary areas in science and engineering should be accelerated. --- Several symposiums, forums, and workshops dedicated.