Development of teaching materials and aveluation of teaching-learning process for "fundamental of information science and technology" and its curriculum for teacher's training course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04306004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Yasumasa  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20027824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Akira  Naruto University of Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20127822)
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40218201)
MORITA Yuzuru  Saga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00039257)
MATSUBARA Shinichi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70022308)
山口 晴久  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20220270)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfundamental of Imformation Science and Technology Education / Teacher Education / Teacher Training / Teaching / Evaluation Method / Curriculum / Computer Literacy Education / Information Processing Education / Development of Teaching Materials / 情報基礎 / 教育指導・評価法
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows ;
(1)Development of teaching materials, teaching method and evaluation ; i.e.many pupils take interests in information processing and they are willing to learn.
(2)Method for Teacher education and teacher training
Research Results are shown as follows ;
As to (1), Lessons of "fundamental of information science and technology" is classified into application software course, programming course and measurement/control course. Their characteristics and suitable teaching materials get clear. Finally some kinds of teaching materials are developed ; i.e.fuzzy expert system, teaching material for information code, sound and so on. Concerning teaching method/evaluation, new methods are developed : i.e pupils' own will to learn is encouraged. Besides example of evaluation table is reported.
As to (2), After discussion about 'curriculum of teacher education' contents of information science, information technology, exercise of computer science and technology are fixed. Concerning teacher training, we conduct an investigation into the facts mainly in Nagasaki prefecture.
We were able to accomplish the purposes, and this result is expected to use for education.