Comprehensive and Analytical Survey over the Implimentation of Legal Requirements of the New Law of Teachers' Qualifications : on university administrations of teachers' cirtificate courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04306008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shin'ichi  Waseda Univ./Sch.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDA Ichiro  Shiga Public College Ass.Prof., 助教授 (20149686)
MIGISIMA Yosuke  Kansai Univ./Sch.of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40067418)
KADOWAKI Masatosi  Hokkaido Univ.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40002761)
TSUGIYAMA Nobuo  Tokyo Univ.of Arts/Teacher Center Professor, 教育学部・附属教育実習指導センター, 教授 (20107717)
MATSUMOTO Akira  Keio Univ./Teacher's Center Professor, 教職課程センター, 教授
上杉 孝実  京都大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90031707)
加藤 西郷  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60081006)
渡辺 正  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (10113333)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsteacher education / teacher training / teaching cirtificate course / professional subjects / curriculum for teacher's qualifications / teaching practice / teacher's professionalism / open entry system / 教員要請 / 教職課程編成 / 教育実習指導 / 教員要請の知識基盤 / 教職課程管理 / 大学の教員養成 / 教師養成教育 / 教員採用 / 教職科目の編成 / イギリス教師教育 / 教師教育制度改革 / 教科論 / 教師専門職論 / 教師の力量 / 教師の当事者性
Research Abstract
(1) Under the present system of teachers' qualifications, all the universities approved by the Minister of Education are developing and manageing their own courses for teacher's cirtificates. Various efforts have been made by them, but it is still important to innovate their courses from the viewpoints of practicum required of the future teachers. Most of the universities concerned have developed such course subjects as can satisfy the minimum requirements of the Law. How-ever, they should introduce more effective machinaries of administration so that they may cope with the new professional requirements proposed and discovered by the practicing teachers, and that they may create new curriculum together with the innovative and generative methods for the future teachers.
(2) As to teaching professionality, those much experienced in education and with school practices unanimouisly assert that the basic university education for the future teachers should not be limited or narrowed to the pr … More ofessional subject teaching but it should be also based broadly on the genuine scholarship and guided by the traditional principles of liberal arts. Internationally the new roles of teachers have been assessed and envisaged by the experts and they tell us clearly that such new images of learning as "learn to know", "learn to do", "learn to be", and "learn to live together" should inevitably require all of those who work in teacher education colleges and universities to widen and innovate their views on teachers. Comparative Analyzes of teacher education innovations in almost all of the countires can show us the urgency of such innovations.
(3) Up until now when we sum up the research findings, there is scarcely emerging a new tide on which we all concerned may create a new partnership between university teachers and school teachers and between school administrators and university researchers. Area Traing Organization once functioned in England and Wales could be a model by which those concerned may establish and experiment a scheme by which a complete cooperation among those may be enhanced regarding initial teacher training, education, and recruitment. What is important now is not to introduce a new law teacher education again but to venture all kinds of cooperation and partnership within the public circles consisting of teachers, school administrators, university teachers and researchers, students, and parents and citizens. Less