Study on Research at Universities-Pst, Present, and Future-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04306009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  U.of Tsukuba, Asso.Prof., 教育学系(大学研究センター), 助教授 (10220469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masakatsu  I.of Statistics, Professor, 教授 (00000216)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi  NIER,Division Director, 教育制度研究室, 室長 (00155334)
SUMI Akimasa  U.of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  U.of Telecom., Asso.Prof., 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (90186742)
KANEKO Motohisa  U.of Tokyo, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10185936)
澤田 芳郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30206023)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUniversity / Science / Academic Research / Policy / Higher Education / 人材
Research Abstract
In this study, we mainly focused on research function of university system in Japan because we felt it necessary for designing future university system. We found people's strong concern about educational and service function of universities at today's stage of massification but we also found research function of universities was at risk. Deterioration of research function and people's unpopularity of studying science and engineering are serious for future Japan.
We thus studied about the history of research function at universities, analyzed the current situation of research environment there and viewed future structure of academic research. Universities should be the center of academic research and the role of graduate training is very important. We also see some new policies for enhancing research at universities have started.