| Project/Area Number |
04306010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | MEJIRO GAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Akira Mejiro Gakuen WOMEN'S COLLEGE, English, Professor, 英語英文科, 教授 (00134776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Masahiro Hitotsubashi University, Commercial Science, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (90200899)
KUNIEDA Mari Tsudajuku University, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (00205105)
SAITO Koji Tokyo Gakugei University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014686)
EBUCHI Kazufumi Kyusyu University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036845)
SATO Gunei Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Education of Children Overseas, Associate P, 海外子女教育センター, 助教授 (20205909)
山本 雅代 芦屋大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40230586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | International student / Adjustment / Curriculum / Japanese language education / International education / Mother tongue / Entrance to senior high schools / Textbooks for international students / 過年齢現象 / 取り出し指導 / 交流 / 多文化教育 |
| Research Abstract |
1.International students' adjustment ot Japanese schools It tends to be feasible for students of elementary schools adjust themselves to Japanese schools. On teh other hand, students enrolled in junior high schools find difficulty in adjusting themselves to Japanese schools. Middle school students who adjust themselves to Japanese schools are those who have their thinking about what to do and what to be in their future. 2.The necessity of curricula and textbooks for international students The textbooks now in use for Japanese students are too difficult for international students to understand. It is important to make a new curriculum and to prepare wellselected textbooks for them. And also it is necessary to set up an institution with an intensive course for Japanese language outside schools. 3.Development of international and intercultural education in schools Mutual exchange between Japanese students and international students should be promoted more than ever. Through the mutual exchange
… More
Japanese students should learn the languages and cultures of various contries and ethnics. Few international students participate in extracurricular activities, such as club activities and a students participate in extracurricular activities, such as club activities and a student council. Those activities are a good chance to have interchange of ideas and make friends with each other. The participation in extracurricular activities should be promoted in junior high schools. To let international students keep their mother tongues The longer international students live in Japan, the more they lose their native language. It is important and necessary to keep their native languages and cultures. 5.To prepare the system to let international students enter senior high schools International students have difficulty in enterig senior high schools after they graduate from junior high. Most of them would like to study in high schools, but in reality they give up entering schools because of difficult examinations. Less