The Co-operative Research on Improvement of Curriculum-Planning and Crediting in Senior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  The National Institute for Educational Reseach, Educational Management, Chief of Section, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (50004114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋敷 和佳  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (70150026)
KIKUCHI Eiji  The National Institute for Educational Reseach, Educational Management, Research, 教育経営研究部, 研究員 (10211872)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords"Sogo-gakka" / High school education reform / Comprehensive high school / Credit-system / "Survival strategy" as an organization / 類型制 / 履修システム / 学科編成 / 新しいタイプの高等学校
Research Abstract
This study examines "Sogo-gakka" (comprehensive departments) both theoretically and positively, which is an eyecatcher in the comig reforms of senior high school education. "Sogo-gakka" that started in 1994 includes various elements of such a educational reform. The major feature of this study is to survey in two levels of decision-making(in each prefecture and school). And also we explore some difficulties which "new type high schools" have been faced, and some problems as to the teaching-learning processes are considered. Some findings are indicated about reforms of curriculum-planning and crediting in senior high schools as follows :
1."Sogo-gakka" is a new system which has been introduced for high schools to correspond to increasing "differences" in students'aspiration, achievement, aptitude etc. Otherwise this system is regarded as a "survival strategy" in organizational terms. Three different "intensions" are recognized in the nation. prefectures and schools.
2.These three kinds of decision-making seem to be coincided each other harmoniously. But in practice prefectures and high schools adjust to external conditions according to the lack of financial and personnel support. And there is a subtle "disagreement" between the nation and prefectures in reform-planning, so there is enough reason to reconsider the way of decision-making.
3.As many people still prefer to academic courses, school teachers tend to take "Sogo-gakka" as a department which is more advantageous for admission to college and university than academic one("Futsu-ka"). This fact can be easily guessed through an examination of academic comprehensive high schools. The high school education reforms cannot be accomplished in "selective high schools", so it is somewhat doubtful if these reforms will bring a drastic change.