| Project/Area Number |
04306018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | National Center for University Entrance Examinations |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tomesaburo (1993-1994) National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00012344)
清水 留三郎 (1992) 大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90133610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Fumihiro Woman's University of Sugiyama, Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (60144888)
ARAI Katsuhiro University of Hirosima, Research Institute of Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (90133610)
TACHI Akira Natinal Insutitution for Academic Degree, Professor, 審査研究部, 教授 (50116282)
YANO Masakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016521)
KONNO Masahiro University of Saitama, Graduate School of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 政策科学研究科, 助教授 (50241922)
椙山 正弘 椙山女学園大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (20065022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | University Entrance Examination / Examination Hell / Policy / Public Universities / Private Universities / 受験産業 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to analyze the institutional, social, economic and cultural environment which affect on university admissions and to build the fundamental framework useful for making admission policy by government. We build the following four plans for those purpose : (1)to evaluate the admission policy by government after world war II ; (2)to clarify the current situation and problem of public and private universities ; (3)to analyze the functions of industries which give high school graduates and their parents useful information about applications and entrance to universities ; (4)to summarize systematically these studies of institutional, social, economic and cultural factors caused examination hell. Because there have been few research on the admissions by private universities, while the number of students in them fairly exceeds that of public universities, we focused on its analysis.As a result, our main present contribution in this study is to overview the subjects of tests for admission by all private universities in Japan.