Information and communication technology and Copyright
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04306019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  The Univercity of Tukuba Institute of Social Sciences Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (20018104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Sinichi  Yokohama National Univercity Graduate School of International and Business Law A, 大学院・国際経済法学研究科, 助教授 (50242384)
HANDA Masao  Aoyamagakuin Univercity College of Law Professor., 法学部, 教授 (80082676)
NAKAYAMA Nobuhiro  The Univercity of Tokyo Faculty of Law Professor., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009816)
KITAGAWA Zentaro  Kyoto Univercity Faculty of Law Professor., 法学部, 教授 (30025142)
ABE Kouji  Okayama syouka Univercity The Faculty of Law and Economics Professor., 法経学部, 教授 (10032666)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscopyright / intellectual property / multimedia / satelitebroadcasting / collective administration / digital / right of integrity / information technology / 衛生放送
Research Abstract
The object of our research program is to study issues concerning the copyright protection arising from the developement of information and communication technology.
In FY 1992, we studied the articles and books relating to the issues of our research program. During these studies we decided that our research program would be focused on two issues, these are copyright issues concerning malitimedia and satelite broadcasting. In FY 1993 we established two subcommittees consisted mainly from associate professors in intellectual property field. One of these subcommittee focused on multimedia issues and the other satelite broadcasting issues. In FY 1993 these subcommittee held 8 meetings. In that year they invited professionals from industries in these fields and discussed based on the speech of each speaker. In FY 1993 these subcommittee held 8 meetings. This year one of the member of each subcommittees made speech on the issues on multimedia or satelite broadcasting and made discussion based on the speech.
The result of our research program is published as a Report of 'Research Program on Copyright Issues Arising from the Developement of Information and Communication Technology'. It contains 7 articles, these are 'Copyright and Related rights in the EC Directive on Satelite Broadcastiong and Cable Retransmission', 'Direct Satelite Broadcastiong and Broadcasting RIght', 'Satelite broadcasting and International Private Law', 'Intellectual Property and the National Information Infrastructure, 'Collective Administration of Copyright and Neighboring Rights', 'Multimedia and the Right of Integrity', 'Digitalized Works and Collective Copyright Administration System'.