| Project/Area Number |
04306020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
UYENO Tazuko Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Department of Languages, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (40010087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Izumi Osaka University International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30210438)
YASHIRO Kyoko Reitaku University, International School of Economics and Bussiness Administrati, 国際経済部, 助教授 (80210235)
MIKUCHI Masahiro Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Department of Social Psychiatry, Reserach Associa, 社会精神医学研究部門, 研究職主事
TANAKA Nozomi Osaka University International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (10124190)
KAI Mutsuro The National Language Research Institute, Center for Teaching of Japanese as a F, 日本語研究センター, センター長 (10024085)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Teaching Japanese / Technician / Communication-network / Ethnographic research / Environments for learning Japanese / Interview / Volunteer / ボランティア / コミュニケーンョン.ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The research aimed at investigating enviromental issues of non-native trainees of techniques in adjusting to their settling sites to achive their trainings acquiring Japanese. It was focused on their communication-networks with local Japanese people. A preliminary researh unsing ethnographic methods chose Komoro City, Nagano Prefecture, as an appropriate research site in availability of foreign subjects and sociogeographical conditions. The main research revealed the following : 1)A prerequisite for the network for non-Japanese residents including trainees of techniques is a network of Japaese residents who may offer voluntary supports for non-Japanese residents. 2)Among those Japanese networks, networks which provide supppotsin emargencies for non-Japanese residents, and networks which function daily for the better relationship of Japanese and non-Japanese residents within a community are major ones. 3)In Komoro City, a group of Japanese medical doctors and technicians, a group of Japanese lawyers, and Japanese volunteers who can handle languages such as Thai and Tagalog form networks supporting non-Japanese residents in emergencies. 4)Community networks for promoting better relationship among the Japanese and non-Japanese residents are still on the way to be formed. Mothers'networks having their children in the same nursery schools, and networks by some Japanese who has non-Japanese spouses are among them. 5)Action researches taken with local supporting groups of Japanese and non-Japanese groups suggested issues to be examined in coming future in continuation. For teaching of Japanese to non-Japanese residents, a language school was opened as a trial. The school would provide opprtunities for volunteer Japanese to be better teachers of Japanese, and it has been expected to be a stepping stone for Iocal Japanese residents to think about the significance of teaching Japanese to non-Japanese residents.