A STUDY ON THE TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCHER : ESTIMATING THE DEMAND AND SUPPLY FOR TWENTY YEARS INTO THE YEAR 2010
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04306021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USHIOGI Morikazu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of International Development, PROFESSOR, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (80022391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Makoto  CHUBU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教職課程, 講師 (30247613)
URATA Hiroaki  REITAKU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of FOREIGN LANGUAGE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 講師 (40201959)
KOBAYASHI Shin'ichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS,Graduate School of Information System,, 情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (90186742)
YAMAMOTO Shin'ichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,RESEARCH CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学研究センター, 助教授 (10220469)
YANO Masakazu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30016521)
市川 惇信  国立環境研究所, 所長 (60016714)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSCIENTIFIC DEMAND AND SUPPLY / TRAINING OF Ph.D's / EMPLOYMENT OF Ph.D's / OVERSUPPLY OF Ph.D's / 博士の供給超過 / (オーバードクター) / 大学研究者の高齢化 / 若手研究者の確保 / オーバードクター / 研究者の需給実態の把握 / 需給予測方法の検討 / 研究者の定義 / モデル構築 / シナリオ設定 / 若年人口減少 / 若年の科学技術離れ
Research Abstract
It is important to understand the trends and behavior of scientific and academic employment in order to shape national higher education policy. The purpose of this study is to examine with simulation the impact of the decrease in the student population and of the business depression in the past and economic activity in future on the demand and supply for scientific manpower in Japan. In this study we examine twelve cases mainly, with breakdown by sectors (industry, research institutes, and university) and by fields of study (humanities and social sciences, physics, engineering, agriculture, health, and the other) : three cases for higher education enrolment((1)maximum-(2)many-(3)minimum) by two for economic growth (**high-**low) and by two for school career of new recruits as scientific researchers ((]SY.encircleda.[) changineg to credentialism-(]SY.encircledb.[) not changing as present condition). The results of this projection are as follows :
1) In four cases ((3)&**or**&(]SY.encircleda.[)or(]SY.encircledb.[)), it will be necessarry to expand the the doctoral courses 1.4 to 3.6 times more than in 1992 to meet the future requirements for the Ph.D's.
2) In another four cases ((]SY.encircledb.[)&(1)or(2)&**or**), more of the graduates of doctoral courses will be unemployed as scientific researchers. Then, the sector of intustry will play an important role to balance between researchers required and available Ph.D's, for the demand for academic staff will be declined with the decrease in the student population.
3) However, unless the university sector employs as many new postgraduate students as ever, the average age of the full-time staff will advance and the highly productive scientific activity cannot be maintained in the universities.
4) Then, we point out that the home of 'fundamental research' must be founded outside the university, or that the system to train and to employ the young staff must be improved or newly established.