Reconsiderations of Human Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISO Yoshinobu  Kyoto Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40025060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kenzo  Kyoto Univ., Philosophy, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (00198813)
ITO Kunitake  Kyoto Univ., Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90144302)
UCHIYAMA Katsutoshi  Kyoto Univ., History of Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80098102)
YAMAMOTO Kouhei  Kyoto Univ., History of Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70025071)
SONODA Tan  Kyoto Univ., History of Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40047072)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHuman Nature / Causality / Mind-Body Problem / The Theory of Ideas / Bioethcs / Environmentalethics / Game Theory / Renaissance / 人間本性 / 論理的必然性 / 言語哲学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to reexamine the various philosophical theories concerning human nature in order to get a glimpse of our future understanding of humanity. The philosophical theories to be reexamined include both those of traditional Western philosophy and those presumed by contemporary social sciences. Our research particularly focused on the factors of cultural multiplicity and scientific changes as the major factors which prompted the development and paradigm shifts of our views on human nature. The conclusion of our study is that the influence of these factors is most visible and tremendous in our century and not yet fully articulated in the various domains of human sciences. Therefore, today's view on human nature is still inadequate and incomplete. To make a remedy for such a situation, we suggest that we should construct more consistent and comprehensive theoretical analyzes concerning such basic categories as "human consciousness", "body", "desire", and "memory". The detail of our research is printed in our report monograph entitled "Reconsiderations of Human Nature"