| Project/Area Number |
04401004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Keiichiro Nagoya University, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYA Kazuo Nagoya University, Psychology, Research Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (70109239)
ISHII Kiyoshi Nagoya University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70092989)
HIROSE Yukio Nagoya University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10117921)
GOTO Takuo Nagoya University, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40022355)
今井 章 名古屋大学, 文学部, 助手 (80211754)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Domestication / Behavioral modification / House musk shrew / Environmental constancy / Behavioral evolution / 性行動 / 初期行動 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is an original approach to the process of behavioral adaptation from comparative psychology. In the study, we collected live samples from wild population of the house musk shrew (Suncus murinus) and introduced to breed them for generations. After repeated trail of domestication, early stage of domestication has been proceeding successfully. Therefore, we are ready to follow up animals for generations so that the behavioral effects of domestication could be made clear. We have made a good start for long-run research project, since success or failure of the initial stage of breeding would mostly determine the outcome of this study. Although data size for behavioral analysis is not large enough, shrews of the early stage of domestication tended to show some characteristics which differed from those of advanced generations in domestication.