"How Does the Organism Form His Cognition by Working on the Outer World ? " : Organization and Disorganization of Signal- and Sign-Processing Behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATORI Hiroto  TEIKYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80012300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hitoshi  TEIKYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS, INSTRUCTOR, 文学部, 助手 (60246006)
NAGASE Eiji  TEIKYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 講師 (30217997)
FUJISAKI Haruyo  TEIKYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00199308)
YAMAMOTO Yutaka  TEIKYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (40134423)
FUKUDA Yoshiro  TEIKYO UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50199163)
中越 佐智子  東京都立墨東病院, 技師, 言語士
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInformation processing / Signal-processing / Speech perception / Brain damage / Disorder of speech sound discrimination / Visual recognition / Exploratory activity / 情報処理行動 / 信号処理行動 / 言語処理行動 / 語聾
Research Abstract
Information processing behavior of the organism is formed by the interaction between his activity taking in stimulus information and its outer stimulation. The purpose of this research was to examine some conditions of organizing and disorganizing processes in his signal- and sign-processing behavior, setting task situations which contain his active operations of taking in the information varied in semantic level.
The following experiments were attempted in order to achieve the above-mentioned purpose :
(1)The processing behavior taking in signal stimuli was experimentally analyzed, using rats and normal human subjects. (2)Speech processing and visual cognive behavior was experimentally examined, presenting nautral speech sounds and artificial speech sounds as test materials for a brain-damaged patient and normal subjects. (3)The influences of active exploratory behavior and passive cognitive behavior on organizing visual perception was examined in the situations of limited visual field, employed normal adults and children as subjects.
The following results were obtained : (1)The animals tended to select actively a task situation, depending on the information attained, although individual difference was large. (2)In the brain-damaged patient with the disorders of speech sound discrimination, the processing rate of sequential speech sounds was remarkably slow and his duration of echoic sensory auditory storage was limited, comparing with control subjects. However, he could overcome such kind of disadvantages with using actively semantic cues. (3)In visual recognition tasks setting the limited visual field, differences of the strategies using by subjects between active exploratory activity and passive cognitive attitude was found.
From these results, therefore, it could be suggested that actively taking-in-operation of information would play an important role in the formation of signal- and sign-processing behavior.