Project/Area Number |
04401007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANO Masaru Chuo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30166186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKURA Yukio Osaka Univ., Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20135643)
ISHIKAWA Akihiro Chuo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80055178)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Justice / Mathematical Model / Cross-cultural Comparison / Quantifative Analysis / Perception of Justice / 社会的公正 / 機械的平等 / 平等原理 / イクイティ原理 / 必要原理 |
Research Abstract |
Our targets of study were threefold : 1) theoretical reconsideration on social justice through mathematical modeles, 2) quantitative analysis of cross-cultural survery data on perception of justice, 3) application of research results to social problems. 1) First, we suggested to introduce couples of hypotheses for justice considerations. Utility comparison and independence between individuals are examples of them. Second, we proposed a use of neural-network models for the analysis of perception of justice to analyze non-linear relationships. 2) We analyzed cross-cultural survey data on "advanced capitalism countries" and "post-communist countries". The results showed that Japan is not a special country among "advanced capitalism countries "in terms of perceptions of justice. Since both overview and concrete "trivial" differences are important for cross-cultural understanding, we tried to find out both. 3) First, we insisted that not only distributive justice but also procedural justice is getting more crucial in recent Japan. Second, it is critical to make the similarity and difference of the concept of justice among countries for international communication.