The Empirical Study on the Populalizability of Some Models for the High School Education Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masami  The National Institute for Educational Research, Educational Management, Director of Department, 教育経営研究部, 部長 (70000057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Eiji  The National Institute for Educational Research, Educational Management, Researc, 教育経営研究部, 研究員 (10211872)
SATO Akira  The National Institute for Educational Research, Educational Management, Chief o, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (50004114)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh school education reform / Poularzability / New types of high school / Comprehensive high school / Credit-system high school / 単位制高校 / 総合選択制 / 教科教室制 / 改革モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to describe the realities of various kinds of high school education reforms and examine their popularizability as reform models. Especially we focused on the success and failure of "the new types of high school", ex. "comprehensive" high schools and credit-system high schools. Some findings are indicated as follows :
1. The great part of the high school education reforms resulted in establishing "some courses fr college-attendance". If there is not enough financial support for better educational resurces, the value of "efficiency" likely to be emphasized.
2. Academic "comprehensive" high schols can get a great populality of junior high schol graduates. For instance, Saitama Prefectural Inagakuen Comprehensive High Schol can provide their students with more active and psitive school life than usual comparable high schols. But most of the success is brought by some special treatments. This is "paradx" of high schl education regorms.
3. Credit-system high schols, which was institutionalized in 1988, are very diverstified in their socio-historical backgrunds. These schools function as the institution for "saving" some dropouts. This might be accomplished by the small teacher/pupil ratio and polite instruction.
4. We can expect that the articulation between secondary and tertiary education will make a great change and youth culture will be transformed in consumer society. We have to grasp the future of high schol education reforms with taking account of these "macro-trends".