Portraits in medieval and Edo Period Japan, a Deta base and Historio-iconographical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (90013284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yuzuru  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (00164971)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (70143534)
TANAKA Hiromi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60111572)
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60143533)
HOTATE Michihisa  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70092327)
鈴木 圭吾  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (80013267)
加藤 秀幸  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70013266)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsportrait painting / attribute / naming / Nise-e (likeness pictures) / Miei (true portrait) / Shin'ei (True Image) / Chinnzo (portrait of Zen masters) / portraitist / 肖像画模本 / 歴史図像学 / 寿像(じゅぞう) / 遺像(いぞう) / 絵画史料 / 神像(しんぞう) / イコン / 肖似性 / 御影堂 / 自画像 / 画像史料 / 肖像画模写本 / 集団肖像画 / 正面像 / 立像 / 座像
Research Abstract
We are congaged in a basic compilation and study of portrait paintings, which comprise one of the major categories of visual source materials for Japanese historical research. The following is an outline of the results to date.
1. Ever since the Meiji cra, the Historiographical Institute (HI), Tokyo University, has collected portraits by making replicas. At present, the HI has collected about 900 portraits, and it was important that they be properly introduced to the scholarly world. In the current project, we have photographed all of them, preparing 4X5 BW negatives, and 25.4X30.5cm.prints. We have then studied them, and made a catalog. This has drawn the attention of many other scholars to the research possibilities of replica portraits.
2. The enlargements have been entered in an optical-disk filing system, and a preliminary data base has been constructed, enabling searches by the status, occupation, gender, or approximate age of the subject. This data base should enable scholars to e … More xtrapolate from the HI portrait collection some of the basic characteristics of Japanese portraits.
3. The Project Team has done a complete search of all types of Japanese historical writing, as well as local histories, and compiled a catalog of data on portraits now comprising 27,000 data cards. Budget constraints forced us to postpone compiling a database from the cards ; still, by searching these cards it is possible to get a complete picture of the portrait data in Japanese historical writings.
4. finally, through specific research projects, the Project Team has been able to offer several new historical interpretations. For example, the subject of "Mounted Warrior from the Moriya Family Collection" (Moriya-ke bon kiba musha-zo) held by the Culrural Affairs Agency has been traditionally identified as Kono Moronao. We have proposed that the portrait actually depicts Moronao's son Moroaki. We have also given several papers and presentations at symposia and scholarly meetings, in which we have sought to develop a theory and methodology of the portrait as historical source. In furtherance of our project, the HI sponsored a symposium on "Portraits and Historical Studies" in March, 1996, where some 257 scholars from all disciplines gathered to debate the historical status of the protrait. Less