Discrimination and Persecution in European History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masao  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor (10120916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Toshio  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60120903)
OUCHI Koichi  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063788)
NOGUCHI Yoji  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40063549)
ANZAI Kazuo  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80063395)
EIDA Takahiro  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10063330)
野崎 直治  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (90063255)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEurope / discrimination / persecution / area / racial antagonism / religious antagonism / 民族的対立
Research Abstract
We have researched "Discrimination and Persecution" in European History. Discriminations include racial discrimination, religious discrimination, economical discrimination and politica-social discrimination. Persecutions include miserable persecutions such as execution and war. The most famous was the persecution of the Jews by Hitler. Some academic researches had been presented in some papers. And the summary of research results was published in March.