The Studies of Mortuary Practice in Social Contexts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kazuhiko  Faculty of Letters. Osaka University, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90111781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masayuki  Faculty of Letters. Osaka University, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (10171399)
TOUNO Haruyuki  Faculty of Letters. Osaka University, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80000496)
SUGII Takeshi  Faculty of Letters. Osaka University, Research Associate., 文学部, 助手 (90263178)
FUKUNAGA Shinya  Faculty of Letters. Osaka University, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (50189958)
TSUDE Hiroshi  Faculty of Letters. Osaka University, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (90025065)
長山 泰孝  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (50029617)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMortuary Practice / Religion / Buddhism / Funeral Place / Funerary Customs / The Idea of the Memory / The World of the Dead / 古墳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to carry out a co-operative study of mortuary practice in social contexts. Archaeological studies have revealed many aspects of funerary rituals in the Kofun period. Ethnological studies have thrown light on funeral rites in folklore of the Shikoku district. Historical studies have disclosed new materials to show funeral practice in the Nara period and also have clarified the relationship between mortuary practice and the policy of the Kamakura Shogunate concerning the prayr.
These studies have clarified the importance of inter-disciplinary discussions on the mortuary practice by archaeologists, ethnologists, folk/orists, and historian.