Study on Database of Newspaper Articles on Japanese and on the Utilization of DNAJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionThe National Language Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidenori  NLRI,Dept. of Data Orientation Section 3 Head of section 3, 情報資料研究部・電子計算機システム開発研究室, 室長 (70000429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Tokie  NLRI,Dept. of Data Orientation Section 1 Researcher, 情報資料研究部第一研究室, 研究員
NAKASONE Jin  NLRI,Dept. of Data Orientation Section 1 Researcher, 情報資料研究部第一研究室, 研究員
IKEDA Rieko  NLRI,Dept. of Data Orientation Section 1 Researcher, 情報資料研究部第一研究室, 研究員 (90249912)
INOUE Masaru  NLRI,Center for Teaching of Japanese as a Second Language Section 1 Researcher, 日本語教育センター第一研究室, 研究員 (30213177)
EGAWA Kiyoshi  NLRI,Dept. of Data Orientation Head of dept., 情報資料研究部, 部長 (30000425)
中曽根 仁  国立国語研究所, 情報資料研究部・第一研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNewspaper Articles / Database / Japanese Language / 国語
Research Abstract
The National Language Research Institute (NLRI) has been collecting newspaper articles on the Japanese language and making a "Collection of Newspaper Clippings of Articles related to the Japanese Language" (CNC) since 1949. CNC is a very important material to study Japanese people's consciousness of the Japanese lanuage and to overview the history of Japanese people's language life. Making a comprehensive list of CNC is most useful to utilize CNC.
The purposes of this research project are : (1) to make the "Database of Newspaper Articles on Japanese" (DNAJ), which consists of the basic information of each article (the date of issue, hedlines, etc.) ; (2) to do linguistic (especially sociolinguistic) studies using DNAJ.
The basic information of each article was input to DNAJ,proofread, and information useful for the retrieval was added to the data. Though there were about 100,000 articles in CNC,we could input the basic information of all the articles to DNAJ.
We studied the ways of utilization of DNAJ and examined key words for the efficient retrieval. We also did some preliminary case studies on Japanese people's consciousness of 'kanji' and 'greetings' using DNAJ,from linguistic and/or sociolinguistic perspectives. The report of this research project, "Study on Database of Newspaper Articles on Japanese and on the Utilization of DNAJ" , demonstrates an outline of DNAJ and the case studies using DNAJ.