| Project/Area Number |
04401015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKURA Koichiro Instituiton, Department University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Title of Position Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20066202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAO Yoshiko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20114431)
KANDA Hideki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90114454)
UCHIDA Takashi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20107494)
HIGUCHI Norio University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30009857)
YAMASHITA Tomonobu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107485)
菅野 和夫 東京大学, 法学部, 教授 (40009808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Legal Institutions for Compensating the Victims of Linjury and Illness / 事故被害者救済制度 |
| Research Abstract |
In every year, many people suffer from injury or illness caused by various kinds of accidents. Even though how and why accidents occur differ from case to case, victims of all kinds of accidents have to face economic losses associated with medical services, disabilities, and so on. Threr are many different legal institutions for compensating the victims of illness and injury in Japan. Since these institutionsa were bornout of different historical contexts and followed their own evolutions, relationships among them are far from coherent. The institutions sometimes work at cross-purpose. compensating some victims excessively and others inadequately. Although these institutions perform related functions, there has been almost no substantial researches or studies done for comprehending the programs as a whole. This study is aimed at undertanding theses differnt institutions altogether and searching for ideas and princiles by which we can evaluate the existing programs and find a way to construct a coherent system for compensating the victims of illness and injury. In order to take the first step in this direction. We have done two kinds of studies. The first ones are to clarify goals and functions of the present programs and their relationships to each other in Japan. The second ones are comprative studieds focused on the recent extensive developments on the same subject which are taking place in the United States.