| Project/Area Number |
04401017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masayoshi Chuo Univ.Fac.Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30055115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMARU Kazuo Chuo Univ.Fac.Economics Ass.Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (40146999)
HAYASHI Masaki Chuo Univ.Fac.Commerce Prof., 商学部, 教授 (00055211)
AONO Toshihiko Chuo Univ.Fac.Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10055189)
MITSUI Itsutomo Komazawa Univ.Fac.Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00146755)
SHIOMI Eiji Chuo univ.Fac.Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90154179)
島崎 晴哉 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50054995)
丹下 忠之 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40119540)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Automobile industry / electronics industry / machine tool industry / product development system / computer network / product development network / development supporting industry / communication & corporation / 自動車産業 / コンピュータ産業 / 製品開発 / 開発プロジエクトチーム / 部品開発 / 金型メーカー / ソフトウエア / 下請再編成 / 電子機器産業 / パーソナルコンピュータ / 開発支援型企業 / 試作メーカー |
| Research Abstract |
In 1993, our survey concerning product development management has been carried on extensively in three machinery assembly industries, namely automobile, electronics and machine tool. As for the automobile industry, we've come across some difficulties to perceive the entire feature of its product development process because its sphere is very extensive and that the division of labor is very complex there. But due to the growth of demands from domestic market, more and more new cars have been developed and this growing volume of development has brought about striking advancement of development technology, especially software technique for CAD/CAM.Consequently, a new style network organization of product development has emerged and developed by virtue of computer network. This system integrates firmly the whole sphere from the top, namely car makers, to the bottom, namely subcontractors supporting the development process ; we perceived this system as "product development network", and we
… More
studied its role to play in raising up the efficiency of the development and the tendency of its evolution. This evolution has been detected less evidently in electronics and machine tool industries in comparison with automobile industry ; we could identify, however, a certain trait of similar evolution wherever products were various. In "product development network" of automobile and electronics industries, specific traits to notice are as follows : product development of final assemblers has been diversified and more and more efficiency is required for it ; development organization and functions of component suppliers have been intensified ; more and more supporting activities such as die & mold manufacturing of prototype preparation are transferred to subcontractors. According to the interviews we had, this decentralized type of product development system accelerated communication and corporation in development process and enriched its contents. The burst of "bubble" economy deviated moderately this new tendency to shrinking reorganization ; the basic outline, however, is expected to be transferred to product development activities of the coming generation. Less