Project/Area Number |
04401019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHJI Toshiaki Kyoto University, CSEAS,Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60024212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINDA Akihiro Kyoto University, Professor Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60093233)
YAMADA Makoto Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70086172)
ASIKAGA Kenryo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (90026823)
NARITA Kozo Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10047037)
TAKAYA Yoshikazu Kyoto University, CSEAS,Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
山崎 孝史 京都大学, 文学部, 助手 (10230400)
青木 伸好 京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30067631)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | regional comparaison / regional recognition / absolutism of space / relativism of space / eco-historical base / World Unit / inter subjectivity / regionalism / 現象学的立場 / 地誌研究 / 地域研究 / 地域像 / 学際研究 / 方法 / 人文地理学 / 自然科学 / 生態環境 / 地域構成要素 / 比較 / 地域 / 言語学 / 重層的諸単位 / 準拠枠 / 景観 / 文化領域 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this study is to clarity methodology and criteria of regional comparison. We approached toward the methodological side from the two viewpoints. The first is a theoretical study of regional recognition. The research result showed various attempts of regional recognition in geography can theoretically be classified into the following four basic forms : phenomenological position, absolutism of space, relativism of space, and reduction into the relation between subject and facts. Each form is associated with a particular viewpoint of regional comparaison. The other standpoint is a study of formative process of region. Region is formed through the interplay of eco-historical frame work and intersubjectivity the inhabitants. On this theoretical construct, we proposed "World Unit" concept and presented a new World division. One of the most important research topics of regional comparaison is an inter-regional study. We took South Asia as an example-region for this purpose. By referring to West Asia, Africa and China, we presented a new interpretation of formative process of Indian Hindu world by stressing the role of caste as the "Segmenting as well as integrating" agent. Another two studies on South Asia are designation of historical-centro-region in Indian history by applying the concept of "Chugen" in China, and evaluation of millet cultivation in Deccan by referring to agricultural history of Europe and Africa. Regionalism has a close relationships with a regional concept and regional comparaison. We made a vieus survey on the rise and development of regionalism in the United States.