A Study of Computer Integrated Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04401021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryo  NIER, Department of International Education, Chief, 国際研究協力部, 室長 (30141980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMANO Taro  Deparment of International Education, Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 研究員 (50228277)
SARUTA Yuuji  Research Center for Science Education, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
YAMADA Kanehisa  Research Department of educational Guidance, Chief, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (40000070)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  Research Center for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
SAWADA Toshio  Research Center for Science Education, Director, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
下野 洋  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
梅埜 國夫  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (00132689)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComputer / Computer education / Educational technology / コンピュータ利用 / 質問紙調査 / 児童生徒の学習 / 調査研究 / 事例研究 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project were to study the use of computers in Japanese schools and to identify factors contributing to computer integrated teaching and learning.
During 1992, a questionnaire survey was cnducted to collec background information on the use of computers from principals, computer coordinators, teachers and students in the sampled elementary, lower secondary and upper secondary schools. A functional information technology test was also administered to lower and upper secondary schol students to assess the level of their knowledge about comuters. Based on these data, 9 schols were selected for case study. Data analysis was made and a final report was produced during 1993.
Computer integrated teaching and learning was found to be closely related with, among other things, the attitudes of teachers towards computers, their experiences of in-service or pre-service training on computer, leadership of school administrators, the existence of support structures and mechanisms for computer use, nd the availability of software.