A search for Cosmic High Energy Neutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Masahiro  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Assoc.Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Yoshihiko  NAO,Assoc.Prof., 光学赤外線天文学観測システム研究系, 助教授 (20219653)
ISHIKAWA Fumio  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Assist.Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (30092133)
HAYASHIDA Naoaki  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Assist.Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
KIFUNE Tadashi  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40011621)
NAGANO Motohiko  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00013384)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCosmic Ray / Neutron / Air Shower / High Energy Astrophsics / Cerenkov Light / Scintillation Light / 中性子 / シンチレーション / 光電子増倍管 / 天体物理 / ガンマ線 / 高エネルギー物理 / マルチアノード光電子増倍管 / 望遠鏡 / 宇宙 / 空気シンチレーション光 / 反射望遠鏡 / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
The high resolution cosmic ray detector using optical tequniques were developped to search for high energy cosmic neutrons.
The high resolution camera consisiting of eight multi anode photomultipliers of 512 pixels, and the data aquisition electronics were made. It was mounted on the fucul plane of the fixed directional mirror systems provided by University of Utah. The telesope was directed at elevation angle of 19゚ to get the best sensitivity for the high energy cosmic rays. The observation were carried out for -100hrs.
The monitoring system with Nd : YAG laser were operated by the collaborators of University of Utah. Using this system, we could calibrate our detector and monitor the atmospheric condition.
With 100hr observation, we have detected 100 cosmic ray shower images. Among them, 10 shower images were identified as showers with energy of greater than 3*10^<18>eV,and with the impact parameter of 10Km-30Km from detector. Through the data anlaysis, we have demonstrated that the geometry of the shower detector plane can be determined with an acuracy of -0.03゚. This angular resolution is much better than the resolution achieved so far. We have established the experimental method to detect cosmic rays with the high accuracy.