Single-and double-spinflip prob.meas, and new isoscalar spin excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideyuki  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90030030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Facul.of Science, Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20175409)
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  ICEPP,The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (10221144)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpinflip Probability / Tensor Polarimeter / Isoscalar Giant Resonance / Double excited Giant Resonances / Spin Collective Oscillations / Polarization Transfer Experiments / Spin Nuclear Physics / 荷電スカー巨大共鳴 / マルチワイヤードリフトチェンバー
Research Abstract
The deuteron has an intrinsic spin of 1. Therefore two spinflip probabilities, DELTAs_y=1,2, can be defined with respect to the scattering plane. The aims of this project are to search for an isoscalar spin giant resonance or to obtain information on the isoscalar effective interaction(Vsigma)which is poorly known, by measuring these single(S_1)- and double(S_2)-spinflip probabilities.
The spinflip probability for the deuteron scattering can be deduced by the vector and tensor polarization measurements for the inelastically scattered deuterons, so called a double scattering method. However the difficulty to measure the tensor polarization prevented us to deduce the spinflip probability for long time. We have, for the first time, designed and constructed the Deuteron POLarimeter(DPOL)which is capable to measure the vector and tensor polarizations simultaneously.
We had to establish the reaction or scattering which is adequate for the purpose of polarization analysis.Based on such results we improved the DPOL and subsequently measured the effective analyzing POWersof DPOL.Owing to the accelerator beam-time allocation, we, unfortunately, could not get the polarized deuteron beams as we had expected. And thus it took so long time to complete this project.
Overcoming these difficulties we succeeded, for the first time, to measure the double scattering for the ^<12>C(d, d')^<12>C reaction at E^d=270 MeV for a wide excitation energy range, 3<E_x<25 MeV,and a scattering angle range, 2.5゚ <rheta_<lab><7.5゚ and to deduce the single-and double-spinflip probabilities.It is shown that the single-spinflip probability is indeed large for the spin excitations and the double-spinflip probability is almost zero as expected for the present target and excitation energy range.
Thus we conclude that our primary goal has been achieved.