THREE DIMENSIONAL MEASUREMENT OF ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Shigemasa (1994)  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40107438)
大門 寛 (1992-1993)  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20126121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 滋正  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40107438)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsANGLE RESOLVED PHOTOELECTRON SPECTROSCOPY / FERMI SURFACE / BAND STRUCTURE / SPHERICAL MIRROR ANALYZER / TWO-DIMENSIONAL MEASUREMENT / GRAPHITE / TRANSITION-METAL DICHALCOGENIDE / ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE / バンドマッピング / 二次元測定 / 遷移金属カルコンゲナイド / 3次元測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to improve the spherical mirror analyzer and to measure the electronic energy band quickly using this analyzer. This analyzer can display the angular distribution of photoelectrons directly on the screen, which means we can observe the shape of cross section of band structure or Fermi surface directly.
In order to measure the band structure efficiently we made an analyzer with a wide acceptance cone of <plus-minus>60 degrees. The detector was also changed to CCD camera which can measure at high count rate. A vacuum chamber was built to measure efficiently. To overcome the conflict between the energy resolution and the angular resolution, a special grid was made of machinable ceramic
The study of electronic structure progressed extensively. In the study of the cross section of piband of graphite, clear structure was observed. We could discuss the symmetry of the initial state because we used linearly polarized lignt. The asymmetry among Brillouin Zones was found and analyzed theoretically. A new idea of "photoemissaion structure factor" introduced by tight-binding calculation explained well the observed asymmetries. A discussion of these asymmetries is difficult inconventional measurements, and the importance of two-dimensional measurement was emphasized. Transition-metal dichalcogenides were also studied. The patterns for 1T-TaS2 at resonance photon energy showed a completely different pattern from others. This is the first observation of the angular distribution of resonant photoemission, and showed a way to study its process in detail.