The Measurement of the Helicity Distribution of Orbital Electrons in Chiral Molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Tatsuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011543)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBreaking of chiral symmetry / Chiral molecules / Parity Violating neutral current (PNC) interaction / Helicity of orbital electrons / Laser photolysis / Positron radiolysis / Perfectron / Van der Waals cluster of Amino acid / アミノ酸のクラスタリング機構 / 陽電子ラジオリシス / 可変波長VUV光源 / 画像粒子分光法 / カイラル生体分子 / パリティの破れ / 非平衡の非線形科学 / パーフェクトロン / カイラリティの破れ / L型アミノ酸 / 弱電磁相互作用 / レーザーフォトリシス
Research Abstract
It is well known that all biological proteins are exclusively constsructed from L-amino acid, i.e, there excists only L-living species on the earth. However, it is one of the most difficult problems for the study of the cemical evolution to solve "why does the first violation of the chiral symmetry occur resulting the original asymmetric synthesis to the L-amino acids? ." There are several hypotheses to answer this problem, however, no generally accepted theory on the origin of the life. Here we have performed the investigation under the assumption that the breaking of the chiral symmetry can be produced by the parity violating weak neutral currents (PNC).
As a result of the PNC interaction, the helicity of the orbital electrons in chiral molecules are difinitely decided either positive or negative according ot the chirality of the molecule. This is the objective of the present research to investigate this fact by using the novel bioreactor "Perfecctron" by means of the laser-photolysis … More , the positron radiolysis, the simulation of chemical revolution, and the orientation of chirality. On the process of these investigations we obtained many of new valuable informations on this research : Dynamical proprties of van der Waals clusters of amino acids were firstly succeeded to measure by virtue of many new techniques developed for this purpose. Especially, the fact that certain peptides were observed in the cluster beam under the few definite combinations of amino acids may provide a key to the alternative simulation of chemical evolution that might be proceeded on the ancient earth showing a process from weakly bound van der Waals clusters to corresponding peptides via the intermediate hydrogen bonding. The development of an intense VUV light source with tunable wavelength as well as a technique to cool the temperature of cluster beam of amino acids made possible both laser-photolysis and positron radiolysis experiments by which measurements of the helicitiy of orbital electrons were able to perform with a greater accuracy by three orders than before. The technique to produce a monochromatic atomic hydrogen beam made also easy to perform the orientation experiments for the better understanding of the origin of the chiral asymmetry.
All experiments mentioned above are now in progress, however, many new techniques developed in this project are considered to be very useful and instructive to many other branches of studies. Less