Project/Area Number |
04402012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Toshihiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70011616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Yutaka Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
KITA Kazuyuki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30221914)
IWAGAMI Naomoto University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143374)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Tropospheric Photochemistry / Tropospheric Ozone / Ozone Precursor / Tropospheric Nitrogen Oxides / Tropospheric Carbon Monoxide / Tropospheric Hydrocarbons / 対流圏メタン |
Research Abstract |
(1) We developed an instrument to measure atmospheric methane automatically using the He-Ne laser absorption technique. Since this instrument was found to be sensitive to variations in temperature, pressure and flow rate in the detector housing, we added devices to stabilize these variables. Adopting a calibration interval to be 1 minute, a precision of 50 ppbv has been attained. A time resolution of 1 minute is useful for platforms such as automobiles and airships. We made observations over the Tokyo metropolitan area using an airship and in the paddy fields using a car, to obtain the data for the emission sources of atmospheric methane. (2) We modified a carbon monoxide instrument based on gas chromatograph/mercury oxide deduction detector to adapt for airborne operation. An aircraft experiment was made over East Hokkaido in winter, to find carbon monoxide mixing ratio to be 150-170 ppbv, broadly constant from the ground to 5km altitude. The instrument was further improved to attain a precision of 5 ppbv with a time resolution of 110s. It was extensively employed in the campaign observations at Mt.Norikura, in the airship observation over Tokyo, and in the aircraft campaign in East Hokkaido. (3) Field observations for tropospheric ozone and its precursor gases were made at Mt.Norikura and over Tokyo aloft an airship using a newly developed carbon monoxide instrument together with instruments for a nitric oxide/total odd nitrogen, ozone, water vapor and other meteorological parameters. A significant variation was found in the concentrations of ozone, carbon monoxide, nitric oxide and total odd nitrogen between different air masses : In the Mt.Norikura observation the air mass changed from southern to northern one during the day of a typhoon and after its passage. In the Tokyo observation the airship experienced both polluted and relatively clean air masses in the metropolitan area and on its outskirts.