Characterization of and detection of defects in semiconductor crystals by infrared light scattering tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physics, Gakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50080437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Minya  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Guest Researcher, 理学部, 客員研究員 (60255263)
NARAOKA Kiyoiki  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Guest Researcher, 理学部, 客員研究員
OYAMA Yasunao  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20265573)
坂井 一文  学習院大学, 理学部, 助手 (40205703)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssemiconductors / silicon wafers / GaAs single crystal / ZnSe single crystal / tomography (LST) / lattice defects / dislocation / EL2 center / シリコン・ウエハ- / 赤外線 / イントリンシック・ゲッタリング / Light Scattering / Defects in Crystals / Semiconductors / Characterization / 赤外線散乱 / Brewster角照明 / 半導体ウエハー / 非破壊検査 / 非接触検査 / 結晶欠陥
Research Abstract
Defects in crystals, such as dislocations, stacking faults, segregated impurities and interstitial atoms, will induce scattered light with disordered phases according to their disordered positions, because all atoms radiate from their dipoles generated by illumination of a laser beam.
Since electrical characteristics of GaAs crystals is strongly dependent upon EL2 centers, their density and distribution must be controlled and adjusted for opto-electric and high electron mobility devices, where infrared light scattering tomography (IR-LST) is very useful for these processing because the centers are clearly observed by IR-LST.Dispersions of the absorption and scattering due to EL2 centers are caused by resonance of electrons trapped in the EL2 centers.
Since ZnSe crystal is one of the most promising candidates for blue lasers, detection of defects in and characterization of the crystals are successfully done by LST and Raman scattering tomography (RST). Here, a new habit of dislocations wa … More s observed by LST : many dislocations were piled up within thin layrs on (111) planes of the crystals, which are called "DISLOCATION WALLS".
Density and distribution of intrinsic gettering (IG) centers and quality of denuded zones in Cz-Si wafers are very important for planar devices on wafer surfaces because a sigle crystalline layr is epitaaxially grown on the denuded zone, which is, therefore, the most important key factors.
The defects located just under a mirror polished surface are very harmful for the epitaxial growth, even if they were very tiny and few. Here we have developed an inside total reflection (ITR) method to clearly and accurately detect the defects and interstitial oxygen atoms there, because only the light scattered by the defects and interstitial atoms can pass through the mirror surface since this light impinges ontothe surface with angles smaller than the total reflection angle while the total reflection prevents the main part of the laser beam from passing through. Less