Microscopic Mechanism of the Surface Interaction between Liquid and Solid Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Shinichi (1992-1993, 1995)  MEIJI University, Dep. of Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30010713)
兵藤 申一 (1994)  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60012019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Satoru  MEIJI University, Dep. of Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20092140)
CHOI Pak-kon  MEIJI University, Dep. of Physics, Asso. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (30143530)
KOIZUMI Hirokazu  MEIJI University, Dep. of Physics, Asso. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (60126050)
ONODERA Yoshitaka  MEIJI University, Dep. of Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70087039)
ICHIKAWA Toshihiro  MEIJI University, Dep. of Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60005965)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiguid Metal Embrittlement / Aluminum / Amorphous Metal / Gallium / Acoustic Emission / Fracture / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / 銅 / 引張試験 / 単結晶 / 非晶質合金
Research Abstract
Liquid metal embrittlement (LME) of Al, Al alloys and amorphous alloy Al_<87>Ni_<10>Ce_3 was studied using various techniques such as acoustic emission, electron microscopy, scanning tunneling microscopy, x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and electron probe micro analysis.
Ga deposition on the amorphous alloy was found to cause an over 50% reduction in the fracture stress of the alloy, besides, to play a role somewhat in smoothing its serrated stress-strain curve. Acoustic emission was observed for both non-loaded and locaded samples of Al and Al alloys annealed at various temperatures. Results indicate that Ga atoms can penetrate the interior through grain boundaries even in the absence of tensile stress, and that the penetration of Ga atoms is accelerated by applied stress. This AE technique has proved to be very usefull for predicting the occurrence of LME in these materials.
Scanning tunneling microscopy was employed to investigate the detailed surface appearance of Al single crystals deposited by Ga. The obtained images strongly suggested the formation of Al-Ga alloy.
We noticed anomalous Ga diffusion over evaporated Al films on glass substrates. The diffusion velocity was measured to be typically a few cm/h ; the value depended on film thickness, substrate temperature and annealing temperature. The mechanism of this anomalous diffusion was investigated using atomic force microscopy, electron microscopy, XPS and EPMA.